Current-Limiting Reactor
System voltage is often unstable, and equipment upgrades or capacity expansion require reactors of different impedance. Current-limiting reactors keep grids, VFDs, DC drives, and soft starters running normally by filtering harmonics and limiting short-circuit and surge currents that affect motors. Iron-core and air-core types cover 10A to 4000A and 0 to 50kV.
Key Features
System Adaptability
Different impedance values suit unstable grid voltage, equipment upgrades, and capacity expansion, keeping VFDs, DC drives, and soft starters running normally.
Harmonic & Surge Control
Filters harmonic interference and limits short-circuit and surge currents that affect motors.
Iron-Core & Air-Core Options
Both iron-core and air-core types available, covering 10A to 4000A and 0 to 50kV.
Technical Parameters
| Rated Current (A) | Rated Voltage (kV) | Reactance Rate | Inductance (mH) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 200 | 0.4 | 4% | 5.52 |
| 200 | 0.4 | 5% | 6.9 |
| 200 | 0.4 | 6% | 8.28 |
| 200 | 0.4 | 8% | 11.04 |
| 200 | 6 | 4% | 82.8 |
| 200 | 6 | 5% | 103.5 |
| 200 | 6 | 6% | 124.2 |
| 200 | 6 | 8% | 165.6 |
| 200 | 10 | 4% | 138.6 |
| 200 | 10 | 5% | 173.5 |
| 200 | 10 | 6% | 208 |
| 200 | 10 | 8% | 276.8 |
| 300 | 0.4 | 4% | 8.28 |
| 300 | 0.4 | 5% | 10.35 |
| 300 | 0.4 | 6% | 12.42 |
| 300 | 0.4 | 8% | 16.56 |
| 300 | 6 | 4% | 124.2 |
| 300 | 6 | 5% | 155.25 |
| 300 | 6 | 6% | 186.3 |
| 300 | 6 | 8% | 248.4 |
| 300 | 10 | 4% | 207.9 |
| 300 | 10 | 5% | 260.25 |
| 300 | 10 | 6% | 312 |
| 300 | 10 | 8% | 415.2 |
| 400 | 0.4 | 4% | 11.04 |
| 400 | 0.4 | 5% | 13.8 |
| 400 | 0.4 | 6% | 16.56 |
| 400 | 0.4 | 8% | 22.08 |
| 400 | 6 | 4% | 165.6 |
| 400 | 6 | 5% | 207 |
| 400 | 6 | 6% | 248.4 |
| 400 | 6 | 8% | 311.2 |
Why Choose WeiLian
01 Broad Voltage Coverage
Choose current-limiting reactors from 10A to 4000A and up to 50kV for retrofit, expansion, protection, and industrial power projects.
02 Custom Impedance Matching
Impedance, current, voltage, and construction can be configured around your system requirements rather than forcing standard reactor parameters into the project.
03 ISO-Certified Reactor Production
ISO 9001-controlled manufacturing and 100% electrical testing give your engineering team clearer quality evidence before reactors leave our factory.
04 Flexible Project Procurement
MOQ starts at one unit, while 1–7 day standard lead times support prototypes, replacements, and repeat project purchasing.





